Navigation

Search This Site

What is DACA?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a special program created by President Obama in 2012 through Executive Order that provides temporary authorization for undocumented persons who arrived as children to the US to remain in the US. It defers the action of removing them from the US for a specific period. During this time, they may study and work in the US. One must apply to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for DACA and under current policy, DACA can be renewed every two years. Students must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before the age of 16
  • Have continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007 to the present
  • Physically present on June 15, 2012
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012 or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, have graduated high school/obtained a GED certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Adapted from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website

Frequently Asked Questions